Jobs

Privacy notice

How we use job applicant information

1.    Introduction

1.1.  We, Greater Brighton Metropolitan College (the College), collect personal information about you in order to consider your suitability for appointment to a role within the College. 

1.2.  This privacy notice (including the Appendix) details how we collect and use personal information about you during and after the recruitment process with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to current and former applicants. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

1.3.  Further information about how we process personal data, please ask our data protection contact. Details of our data protection contact can be provided on request.

2.    The kind of information we hold about you

2.1.  We collect, hold and use different types of personal information about you. Personal information is information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

2.2.  There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal information which require a higher level of protection. Details of the types of information classified as a special category of information are set out in the Data Protection Policy in our Staff Handbook                                                

2.3.  We will collect personal information during the recruitment process.

2.4.  Details of the exact types of personal information collected, stored and used are set out at the Appendix to this privacy notice.

3.    How we use your personal information? 

3.1.  The reasons for us using your personal information are set out in the Appendix.

3.2.  If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to consider your application for a role adequately.

3.3.  We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4.    How we will use sensitive personal information?

4.1.  The reasons for us using your sensitive personal information are set out in the Appendix.

4.2.  We do not need your consent to use sensitive personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

5.    Do we collect information about criminal convictions? 

5.1.  We may occasionally use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our Privacy Standard. 

5.2.  Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. 

5.3.  We may also process such information about employees or former employees in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

5.4.  We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. 

6.    How do we share your data?  

6.1.  We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities associated with the College. 

6.2.  We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. 

6.3.  We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. Details of any information we may transfer outside the EU are set out in the Appendix.

6.4.  We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

6.5.  We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible merger or acquisition of the College.

6.6.  We also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. [For example we share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.]

6.7.  We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information and procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach. Details of these measures are available upon request.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

7.    How long will you use my information for? 

7.1.  We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are set out in the Appendix.

7.2.  In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

8.    What are your responsibilities? 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

9.    What are your rights?

9.1.  Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

9.1.1.    Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, alternatively we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

9.1.2.    Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

9.1.3.    Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).  We will not be required to delete or remove personal information if your objection is not upheld.

9.1.4.    Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the reason for processing (as identified in the Appendix) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. We are not obliged to uphold your objection where the legitimate interest relied on outweighs the reason for your objection.

9.1.5.    Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it or while we are considering your objection to processing.

9.1.6.    Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

9.1.7.    If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our data protection contact in writing.

9.2.  We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

9.3.  In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our data protection contact. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

10.  Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our data protection contact. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

11.  Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates during your recruitment process. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Type of data

Reason for processing

Legal basis for processing

Source of data

Transfers to other parties

Retention period

Reason of retention period

           

Application forms/interview notes

Making  a 

decision  about 

your 

recruitment  or 

appointment 

Legitimate interests

Online recruitment system

HR System and HR files

At least 6 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates

Time limits on litigation

Special categories of data - Ethnicity, religion and belief, sexual orientation, disability

Equal opportunities monitoring

Carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with employment law

Online recruitment system

HR System and HR files

At least 6 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates

Time limits on litigation

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), formerly Criminal Records Bureau (CRB), checks and disclosures of criminal records forms

Complying with our safeguarding obligations

Legitimate interest

DBS paperwork

HR System

Should be deleted following recruitment process unless assessed as relevant to ongoing employment relationship. Once the conviction is spent, should be deleted unless it is an excluded profession.

Section 9, National Minimum Wage Act 1998.

Immigration checks

Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK

Legal obligation

Passport or Visa

HR System and HR files

2 years after the termination of employment.

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006

Powered by: iCams